The Camp Experts & Teen Summers invite you to read this privacy policy (“Policy”) which explains how we treat personal data. It describes the personal data we collect, how we use it and how it is shared with third parties. We also explain your legal rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you and your child.

When you use our services, you are trusting The Camp Experts & Teen Summers with the personal data you provide. We understand this is a big responsibility. We work hard to protect all personal data and put you in control.

SCOPE

We apply this Policy to all personal data we obtain from residents of any country inclusive of the United States. If you are residing outside the European Union, you authorize The Camp Experts & Teen Summers to use your personal data in accordance with this Policy. Wherever you are, this Policy applies if you share personal data with us in the course of making any enquiry about appropriate camps or programmes that may be suitable for your child.

WHO WE ARE

The Camp Experts & Teen Summers is headquartered in the United States of America. The Camp Experts & Teen Summers is the trading name of The Camp Experts, Inc.

The Camp Experts & Teen Summers specializes in the best fit between your child and any camp or programming for any individual under 23 years old. We also specialize in family programming.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Camp Experts & Teen Summers will collect and store personal data which you provide us with in order to fulfill our mission on your behalf of helping you create the best fit between your child and a Summer Camp or Teen Summer programme (or even a programme/camp that does not run during the summer).

If you give your consent, we will also communicate with you our news, special offers, competitions and other content where you have expressed an interest, using your chosen method/s of opt in contact.

The Camp Experts & Teen Summers receives and stores information you enter on our website or give us via telephone or email. This includes information that can identify you or your child which is called “personal data”. Personal data we obtain may include your first and last name, telephone number, mailing and email addresses as well as information about your child which includes the child’s full name, sex, birthdate, school year and may include data concerning health, religion or ethnicity or other “special categories” of personal data if you choose to provide such personal data to us.

The Camp Experts & Teen Summers will collect and store personal data which you have provided, to make contact with you regarding the information you have requested to seek your consent to make use of it to enable us to provide you with a great service.

We may also collect personal data if you enter into correspondence with us regarding a booking, enquiry or complaint. We may also keep details of that correspondence. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order to provide the services you requested on your behalf; participate in a survey, competition or promotion, sign up for a newsletter, or ask us a question.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data we legitimately obtain from you will be retained by us indefinitely to allow us to maintain ongoing contact and to promote the legitimate interests of The Camp Experts & Teen Summers. We consider that it is of benefit to families generally if we hold records of camp and programme bookings for all family members often in successive generations and co-ordinate our communications to all of them. Your personal data will be kept with us until you notify us that you either no longer wish to receive information, or you request that your information is erased. You can request to no longer receive information from us at any time, either via phone, by email or on our website, see the end of this Policy. We may not however be able to erase certain personal data if The Camp Experts & Teen Summers has an obligation to retain it for determined periods for legal or tax reasons.

COOKIES

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small plain text file used to store information relating to a visit to a website or an opened email campaign. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies such as an email marketing campaign. These files can be used to personalise and improve your digital and marketing related experiences.

Which cookies do we use and what we do with them?

We use cookies on our websites and in our email campaigns to monitor how well they are working and to continually improve the experience for our users.

The use of identify cookies by The Camp Experts & Teen Summers include:

• authentication – to identify you when you visit and navigate our website
• status – to help us to determine if you are logged into our website
• personalisation – to store information about your preferences and to personalise your website viewing
• security – as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally
• advertising – to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you
• analysis – to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services
• cookie consent – for storing your preferences in relation to the general use of cookies

Advertising – you may see personalised The Camp Experts & Teen Summers adverts on other websites. In order for these to work, our third-party providers may use software which adds a cookie to your browser. This cookie enables us to serve the advert to you, let us know if you’ve seen it and if you then go on to make a purchase from our site. No personally identifiable information is held.

Emails – these cookies are used on our marketing emails to monitor the effectiveness of our campaigns and help us deliver more of the content that our customers find interesting.

When you open an email our software shows us information such as the number of times you have read the email and the links you have clicked. Tracking is only used on emails intended to follow up our connection with you if you have just expressed an interest in any camp or programme or our services generally and not email communications from any camp or programme itself. Such camps or programmes will have their own privacy and cookie policies which you are advised to read carefully. This Policy will not apply to the treatment of your personal data by any third party.

Third party cookies

The Camp Experts & Teen Summers website uses third party embedded content from providers such as Facebook, YouTube and Google. Cookies may be set by these sites in order for this functionality to work, however these are not managed by The Camp Experts & Teen Summers and data collected from them may be stored outside the EEA.

You can find out more about third parties privacy policies by using the links below as an example:

Facebook: https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php
Google and YouTube: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Google Analytics

The Camp Experts & Teen Summers uses Google Analytics to scrutinise its website. The information Google Analytics gatherers using cookies relating to our website, is used to create generic reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Controlling cookies

There are various ways that you can manage cookies, the majority of web browsers will allow you to disable the cookies you don’t want. Please be aware that changing your cookie settings will affect all websites you visit unless you specify otherwise. Disabling cookies may also affect your browsing experience as some website functionality, such as logging in, will not work without them.

Please see below for more details on changing your settings on the most popular web browsers:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17479/windows-internet-explorer-11-change-security-privacy-settings

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Cookies

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Safari: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

Social media services

You can choose to access certain third party social media websites and services (such as Facebook) through our site. When you do so, you are sharing information with those sites and the information you share will be governed by their privacy policies (including that the site may share information with us). You may be able to modify your privacy settings with these third party social media websites. Please refer to the relevant provider policies for more information.

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies from The Camp Experts & Teen Summers, you may not be able to access portions of our site.

External links and plug-ins

If any part of the Camp Experts & Teen Summers website links you to other websites, those websites do not operate under this Privacy Notice. The Camp Experts & Teen Summers recommends that you examine the privacy policies posted on these other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information. We cannot be held responsible for the ways in which the operators of third party websites use personal data even if you have accessed these sites through a link on our site.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information about you for the following general purposes: to provide you with the products and services you request; to provide you with booking confirmations and updates; to manage your account, including processing bills and providing booking notifications; to communicate with you in general; to respond to your questions and comments; to allow us to contact you for customer service, if necessary; to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and website; to resolve disputes, collect fees, or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to enforce our contractual terms with you; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

Additionally, at the point of your data collection, you can now opt in, enabling us to notify you by email, post or phone about special offers and services that may be of interest to you, customise your experience with The Camp Experts & Teen Summers; to reward you as part of any reward and recognition programme you choose to join and to solicit with your permission other information from you.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

We want to make it easy for you to take advantage of the leisure/education/camp and teen programme-related opportunities on our website. One way we do this is by sending you email messages that contain information about your leisure/education-related interests. For example, we may send you an email or contact you if you have attempted to make a booking. Please note that you will have the opportunity to choose not to receive these email messages in any such email we send.

EXPORT AND SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

When you ask The Camp Experts & Teen Summers for a recommendation, we have to share the personal data you have provided with the camps and programmes we think most appropriate. The details we share (names, age, mailing address, school year, email address and phone numbers (as well as special category data concerning health or ethnicity or religious belief ( if you give us personal data in special categories) for your benefit and that of your child so that the camps and programmes understand the interests or specific needs of your child and can contact you or expect your contact through email, telephone, or any other communication method.

If we have your consent, the personal data you make available to our local representative will be made accessible to ourselves in the United States of America and some will be shared with the camps and programmes that appear to be suitable for your child. The Camp Experts & Teen Summers does not export or share your data unless we have obtained appropriate opt in consents from you through telephone or email contact.

The data that we directly collect from you will be stored and processed on our servers in the United States of America, however any website analytics processed by Google may be held outside the United States of America in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield. Personal data that we export outside the European Union is processed by The Camp Experts & Teen Summers in the United States of America and also by any of our “suppliers” (camp and teen programme providers) who may be in any location. We will need to have your consent to the export of personal data in all instances and you will have the opportunity to refuse consent or revoke your consent. In most cases, your refusal or revocation of consent may make it impossible for The Camp Experts & Teen Summers to provide you with the information and services that you request.

Personal data may be processed by staff operating internationally who work for us as our local “representative”, who are independent agents of The Camp Experts & Teen Summers or processors and of personal data. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details, the provision of support services and marketing. You give them consent by voluntarily imparting personal data to them. As agents of The Camp Experts & Teen Summers our representatives will be processing your personal data (and that of your child) but in your case, it will be for the purposes of fulfilling a contract with you.

Alternatively, our representatives rely on a legitimate interest in collecting information for the foregoing purposes in fulfillment of their own contractual arrangements with The Camp Experts & Teen Summers. In any event, if any of our representatives are based in EEA countries (the European Union countries together with Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or in certain other countries which are designated by the European Union as having adequate data protection laws, our representatives are entitled to collect personal data without consent. All of the foregoing does not vitiate the need for your consent for personal data to be exported by our representatives to The Camp Experts & Teen Summers as well as to our suppliers and your explicit consent on behalf of your child to export and share your child’s personal data which may contain special categories of personal data as described above.

Where we have your consent to export data outside the European Union, it will be processed by our suppliers and protected by data sharing agreements that we have in place with our suppliers who are joint controllers of such personal data together with The Camp Experts & Teen Summers. We impose such data sharing agreements even on suppliers who are in EEA or in certain other countries which have been determined by the European Union to have adequate data protection laws.
The Camp Experts & Teen Summers does not broker or share your data with third parties unless this is needed to fulfil a legal/government inquiry, contractual and/or marketing fulfilment on your behalf.

We may also disclose personal data when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of The Camp Experts & Teen Summers, the website or users of the website; and in the event we are subject a legal request authorized by a competent court of law or other request from government law enforcement. We may also share personal data in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale of a subsidiary or a division, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. The Camp Experts & Teen Summers has legitimate interests in making such disclosures. Disclosures of personal data under this paragraph shall be made only where we reasonably believe that they are necessary.

In the event of an emergency, such as your child or pupil being taken ill whilst in the care of a camp or program you have chosen through us, we may share information that you have provided us regarding your child including medical information, as well as your personal details with members of the emergency services or medical professionals. In this context, we rely on our entitlement to process personal data to protect your child’s vital interests (the preservation of your child’s health and life). Your rights and choices with respect to the collection and use of your child’s personal data will be respected at all times.

CHILDREN

The Camp Experts & Teen Summers takes the protection of children very seriously, in particular, their safety when they use the Internet. We will never knowingly collect personal data from children (for the purpose of this Policy we consider people under the age of 13 to be children).

If you give your consent to the export of personal data relating to your child to The Camp Experts & Teen Summers, you will be asked to confirm that you have parental responsibility over the child, typically as his or her parent or guardian. We will make every effort to verify that childrens’ personal data has been provided with parental consent.

With regard to all personal data concerning your child, having parental responsibility entitles you to give consent to The Camp Experts & Teen Summers to process such personal data as we describe above. Such consent shall also be requested as explicit consent to enable us to receive and process special categories of personal data relating to your child which may include personal data concerning health, or relating to racial or ethnic origin or religious belief.

UNSUBSCRIBING FROM MARKETING ACTIVITIES

For the purposes of marketing, The Camp Experts & Teen Summers is relying on consent and/or legitimate interest. You can exercise the right to unsubscribe from these activities at any time by contacting us via phone, email, the website, or by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of any of our emails.

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Policy from time to time, each version has a sequential version number to enable you to identify the latest version. Your continued use of this site will constitute your agreement to any changes we may make.

DATA SECURITY

We make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. All information you provide The Camp Experts & Teen Summers is stored on our secure servers.

At all times The Camp Experts & Teen Summers will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely by taking appropriate technical and organizational measures.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

At any point whilst The Camp Experts & Teen Summers is processing your personal data or that of your child, as data subjects, you and your child have the following rights:

• Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data which you will receive within 30 days of your request.
• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct any personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the personal data to be erased from our records.
• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing of the personal data.
• Right of portability – you have the right to have the personal data transferred to another organisation.
• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
• Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
• Right to complain – you have the right to complain to the appropriate “supervisory authority” (as our principle representatives are situated in the United Kingdom, we designate the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as the relevant supervisory authority whose jurisdiction The Camp Experts & Teen Summers accepts with respect to the personal data of people who reside in the European Union. The contact details for the ICO are set out below.

Subject Access: in the event that The Camp Experts & Teen Summers refuses your request under rights of access (as it may do in certain circumstances), we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

You can request the following information:

• Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (The Camp Experts & Teen Summers) that has determined how and why to process your data
• The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing
• If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of The Camp Experts & Teen Summers and more information about those interests
• The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed
• Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to
• How long the data will be stored
• Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing
• Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time
• How to lodge a complaint with the ICO
• Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data
• The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you
• Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing

The Camp Experts & Teen Summers will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If The Camp Experts & Teen Summers is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to the dataprotection@campexperts.com or by phoning (001) 212-288-7892.

COMPLAINTS

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by The Camp Experts & Teen Summers or its representatives and suppliers, you have the right to complain to The Camp Experts & Teen Summers. If you do not get a satisfactory response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Telephone +1 212-288-7892 or email: dataprotection@campexperts.com

ICO

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom.
Telephone 0303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22 May 2018, version 001